No obligation

Does Republic Act 6847 (“The Philippine Sports Commission Law”) actually state that the PSC is obligated to give monthly allowances to national athletes? Section 7, “Functions of the Commission” says merely “(i) Provide such incentives, recognition and awards to deserving associations, athletes, referees, game officials, coaches, trainers and other persons or entities involved in or supporting sports development as may be permissible under the rules of amateurism.” Meanwhile, Section 11 of same law, under “Powers of the Commission” states “(h) To confer, extend and grant awards, benefits and p…

Read More

HEDGE accordingly